eHymns.org

Your online source for free hymn arrangements.
O, let us exalt our dear Lord and proclaim,
In songs of true gratitude, praise to His name!
As songs of the angels in sweetest accord,
Our thanks and our praises shall rise to the Lord.
-- Zion's Harp # 165

Author Bio Information

Christiansen, Avis Marguerite Burgeson's bio information

October 11, 1895 - January 14, 1985

Born: October 11, 1895, Chicago, Illinois.
Died: January 14, 1985, Chicago, Illinois.
Pseudonyms

Christian B. Anson
Avis Burgesson
Aavis Burgeson
Constance B. Reid

Encouraged by her grandmother, a godly woman who loved the music of the soul as expressed in verse, Avis wrote her first poem at age ten. Then one Sunday morning in Moody Church, as she listened to a new song by Harry Loes, the Lord reminded her that the talent entrusted to her belonged to Him. Her immediate longing to express His love and blessing resulted in two hymns. One of them, “That Is Far Enough for Me,” was quickly set to music by Daniel Towner, then director of music for the Moody Bible Institute.

In 1917, Avis married Ernest C. Christiansen, who later became vice president in charge of investments for Moody Bible Institute. In spite of fulfilling the many duties of a busy homemaker, she continued to write with unfailing zeal. In addition to her hymns, she published two books of poetry:

His Faithfulness, 1949
Avis Christiansen’s Most-Loved Poems, 1962

In the foreword to her first book of poetry, the legendary pastor and author H. A. Ironside wrote:

Avis B. Christiansen is the gifted author of many of our
sweetest gospel songs. By means of these her name is known
around the world, for many of these delightful lyrics have
been translated into various languages. She is a modest,
retiring person whom few get to know beyond the circle
of her immediate family and friends. With a very keen
apprehension of spiritual realities, and a clear understanding
of the great truths revealed in the Word of God, her hymns and
poems are eminently Scriptural and soul-uplifting.


Hymns

Blessed Calvary (© 1921)
Blessed Redeemer
How Can It Be? (© 1961)
I Know I’ll See Jesus Some Day
I’m Abiding in Canaan Land
It Is Glory Just to Walk With Him
I’ve Found a Refuge
Jesus Has Lifted Me
Jesus! Wonderful Name!
Lost in His Love
Love Found a Way
Only Glory By and By
Only One Life
Precious Hiding Place (© 1928)
Precious Melody
That Is Far Enough for Me
Trusting Thee More
Victory in Jesus
We Shall Gather in the Morning
What Must I Do?

Source: http://www.cyberhymnal.org/bio/c/h/r/christiansen_amb.html

The last 10 hymns uploaded.