eHymns.org

Your online source for free hymn arrangements.
O, let us exalt our dear Lord and proclaim,
In songs of true gratitude, praise to His name!
As songs of the angels in sweetest accord,
Our thanks and our praises shall rise to the Lord.
-- Zion's Harp # 165

Composer Bio Information

Hewitt, Eliza Edmunds's bio information

June 28, 1851 - April 24, 1920

Born: June 28, 1851, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Died: April 24, 1920, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Buried: Woodlands Cemetery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Pseudonym: Lidie H. Edmunds.

After graduation from school, Eliza began teaching. However, her career was cut short by a serious spinal problem. She partially recovered, but was an invalid most of her life. She then turned to hymn writing, which ran in the family—her cousin was hymnist Edgar Stites.

Eliza lived all her life in in Philadelphia, where she was Sunday School superintendent at the Northern Home for Friendless Children, and later at the Calvin Presbyterian Church. She was also a regular contributor to Sunday-school Helps.


Hymns

All for Christ
All over the World
Beautiful Robes
Beautiful Star
Blessing in Prayer, A
Brighter Are the Sunbeams
By Grace I Will
Calvary’s Stream Is Flowing
Carry the Light
Come, for All Things Are Ready!
Come unto Me
Everlasting Hymn, The
Father All Holy
For God So Loved the World
Give Me Thy Heart
Go and Tell Others the Story
Good News
Helpers Are Needed
Him That Cometh unto Me
I Love Jesus
I Would Be True to Christ My Lord
In a Little While We’re Going Home
Let the Joy Overflow
Listen to the Blessed Invitation
Message from the King, A
Mine, Still Mine
More About Jesus
Move Forward
My Faith Has Found a Resting Place
O for a Heart That Is Whiter Than Snow
Once My Way Was Dark and Dreary
Peaceful the Wondrous Night
Safe in the Shepherd’s Care
Saved from the Wreck
Seek Ye First
Since He Came into My Heart
Sing Away the Shadows
Singing I Go
Somebody Else Needs a Blessing
Sometime
Speak for Jesus
Stepping in the Light
Sunshine in My Soul
Tell the Whole Wide World
There’s an Hour Which No Man Knoweth
Things Worth While
Trusting On
Under the Blood
Victory in Jesus
What a Savior Is Mine!
When Jesus Speaks
When We All Get to Heaven
Who Will Follow Jesus?
Will There Be Any Stars?
Win the World for Christ
Winning Souls for Jesus

Source: http://www.cyberhymnal.org/bio/h/e/w/hewitt_ees.html

The last 10 hymns uploaded.