eHymns.org

Your online source for free hymn arrangements.
O, let us exalt our dear Lord and proclaim,
In songs of true gratitude, praise to His name!
As songs of the angels in sweetest accord,
Our thanks and our praises shall rise to the Lord.
-- Zion's Harp # 165

Composer Bio Information

Loes, Harry Dixon's bio information

October 20, 1892 - February 9, 1965

Born: October 20, 1892, Kalamazoo, Michigan. His birth name was Harold Loes. He took the middle name Dixon from Dr. A. C. Dixon, pastor of Moody Church.

Died: February 9, 1965, Chicago, Illinois.

Pseudonyms

* Deal
* Bartells

Loes studied at Moody Bible Institute, Chicago, Illinois; the American Conservatory of Music; the Metropolitan School of Music; and the Chicago Musical College. From 1927-1939, he served in musical positions in Baptist churches in Okmulgee and Muskogee, Oklahoma. From 1939 to retirement, he served on the music faculty at the Moody Bible Institute.

Sources

* Hustad, p. 274

Music

1. All Things in Jesus
2. Blessed Redeemer
3. Looking unto Jesus (© 1933)
4. Love Found a Way
5. More Than a Friend (© 1953)
6. Shine for Jesus Where You Are

Source: http://www.cyberhymnal.org/bio/l/o/loes_hd.html

The last 10 hymns uploaded.