eHymns.org

Your online source for free hymn arrangements.
O, let us exalt our dear Lord and proclaim,
In songs of true gratitude, praise to His name!
As songs of the angels in sweetest accord,
Our thanks and our praises shall rise to the Lord.
-- Zion's Harp # 165

Composer Bio Information

Owen, William's bio information

December 12, 1814 - July 20, 1893

Born: December 12, 1813, Bangor, Caernarvonshire, Wales.

Died: July 20, 1893, Caenarvon, Wales.

Buried: Caeathro chapel, Caenarvon, Wales.

Pseudonym: Prysgol.

Owen lived in Caeatharaw, Caernarvonshire, and worked in the Penrhyn slate quarry. His works include:

* Y Perl Cerddorol (The Musical Pearl), 1886

Sources

* Stulken, p. 249

Music

1. Bryn Calfaria
2. Deemster
3. Prysgol

Source: http://www.cyberhymnal.org/bio/o/w/owen_w.html

Hymns Composed (1)

What Did He Do Mens (TTBB)

The last 10 hymns uploaded.