eHymns.org

Your online source for free hymn arrangements.
O, let us exalt our dear Lord and proclaim,
In songs of true gratitude, praise to His name!
As songs of the angels in sweetest accord,
Our thanks and our praises shall rise to the Lord.
-- Zion's Harp # 165

Composer Bio Information

Root, George F.'s bio information

August 30, 1820 - August 6, 1895

Born: August 30, 1820, Sheffield, Massachusetts.

Died: August 6, 1895, Bailey Island, Maine.

Buried: North Reading, Massachusetts.

Pseudonyms

* Wurzel (German for “Root”)
* G. Friedrich Wurzel

Root’s musical talents were evident at an early age. By the time he was 13, he was proud that he could play a tune on as many instruments as his age. In 1838, Root moved to Boston, Massachusetts, where he studied under George Webb. In 1845, he moved to New York City, playing the organ at the Church of the Strangers, and teaching music at the Abbott Institute for Young Ladies. In 1850, he toured Europe for a year. Afterward, he started working with Lowell Mason, at Boston’s Academy of Music. In 1851, Root began composing. One of his best known songs is “The Battle Cry of Freedom.” In 1859, Root began work at his brother’s company, Root and Cady, in Chicago, Illinois. In 1872, the University of Chicago awarded him an honorary Doctor of Music degree. Root’s works include:

* The Young Ladies Choir, 1846
* The Pilgrim Fathers, 1854
* Belshazzar’s Feast, 1860
* The Haymakers, 1857
* The Story of a Musical Life, 1891, an autobiography

Sources

* Hall, pp. 29-35
* Nutter, p. 464

Hymns

1. Behold the Bridegroom Cometh
2. Clear as Crystal
3. Come to the Savior
4. Inasmuch
5. O the Way Is Long and Weary
6. She Only Touched the Hem of His Garment
7. Thou Art My Rock
8. Why Do You Wait?

Music

1. Ellon
2. Jerusalem, Thou City Bright
3. Jewels
4. Knocking, Knocking, Who Is There?
5. Lowry
6. O Where Are the Reapers?
7. Rialto
8. Ring the Bells
9. Rosedale
10. Suffer Little Children
11. Tramp, Tramp, Tramp
12. Varina
13. We Are Watching
14. We Come in Childhood’s Joyfulness

Source: http://www.cyberhymnal.org/bio/r/o/o/root_gf.html

The last 10 hymns uploaded.