eHymns.org

Your online source for free hymn arrangements.
O, let us exalt our dear Lord and proclaim,
In songs of true gratitude, praise to His name!
As songs of the angels in sweetest accord,
Our thanks and our praises shall rise to the Lord.
-- Zion's Harp # 165

Composer Bio Information

Whittle, Dan Webster's bio information

November 22, 1840 - March 4, 1901

Born: November 22, 1840, Chicopee Falls, Massachusetts.

Died: March 4, 1901, Northfield, Massachusetts.

Buried: Northfield, Massachusetts.

Pseudonyms

* El Nathan
* Elias Nathan
* W. W. D.

[Daniel W. Whittle (1840-1901)]
Daniel W. Whittle (1840-1901)

Whittle was named after American politician Daniel Webster. Whittle reached the rank of major in the American civil war, and for the rest of his life was known as “Major” Whittle. During the war, Whittle lost his right arm, and ended up in a prisoner of war camp. Recovering from his wounds in the hospital, he looked for something to read, and found a New Testament. Though its words resonated with him, he was still not ready to accept Christ. Shortly after, a hospital orderly woke him and said a dying prisoner wanted someone to pray with him. Whittle demurred, but the orderly said, “But I thought you were a Christian; I have seen you reading your Bible.” Whittle then agreed to go. He recorded what took place at the dying youth’s bed side:

I dropped on my knees and held the boy’s hand in mine. In a few broken words I confessed my sins and asked Christ to forgive me. I believed right there that He did forgive me. I then prayed earnestly for the boy. He became quiet and pressed my hand as I prayed and pleaded God’s promises. When I arose from my knees, he was dead. A look of peace had come over his troubled face, and I cannot but believe that God who used him to bring me to the Savior, used me to lead him to trust Christ’s precious blood and find pardon. I hope to meet him in heaven.

After the war, Whittle became treasurer of the Elgin Watch Company in Chicago, Illinois. In less than 10 years, though, he entered the evangelism field. During this period, he worked with musicians Phillip Bliss and James McGranahan. His daughter May Moody also wrote music for some of his lyrics.

Of his decision to devote his life to the Gospel, Whittle said that, while at work, he:

…went into the vault and in the dead silence of the quietest of places I gave my life to my Heavenly Father to use as He would.

Whittle’s works include:

* Memoirs of Philip P. Bliss (Chicago, Illinois: A. S. Barnes & Company, 1877)

Sources

* Hall, pp. 185-7
* Hustad, p. 340
* Julian, p. 1596
* Reynolds, p. 461

Hymns

1. Banner of the Cross, The
2. Beloved, Now Are We
3. By Grace Are Ye Saved
4. Christ Liveth in Me
5. Church of God Is One, The
6. Come Believing!
7. Crowning Day, The
8. He Is Not Here, But Is Risen!
9. Hope of the Coming of the Lord, The
10. I Know Whom I Have Believed
11. I’ll Stand by until the Morning
12. I Will Pass Over You
13. Jesus Is Coming
14. Moment by Moment
15. Neither Do I Condemn Thee
16. Oh, Revive Us by Thy Word
17. Preach the Gospel
18. There Shall Be Showers of Blessing
19. They Tell Me the Story of Jesus Is Old
20. Thou Remainest
21. Why Not Now?

Source: http://www.cyberhymnal.org/bio/w/h/whittle_dw.html

The last 10 hymns uploaded.