eHymns.org

Your online source for free hymn arrangements.
O, let us exalt our dear Lord and proclaim,
In songs of true gratitude, praise to His name!
As songs of the angels in sweetest accord,
Our thanks and our praises shall rise to the Lord.
-- Zion's Harp # 165

Composer Bio Information

Wilson, Ira Bishop's bio information

September 6, 1880 - April 3, 1950

Born: September 6, 1880, Bedford, Iowa.

Died: April 3, 1950, Los Angeles, California.

Pseudonym: Fred B. Holton.

Wilson’s sister taught him to play the violin and organ while still at home. Around 1902, Ira began studies at the Moody Bible Institute in Chicago, Illinois. In 1905, he went to work for the Lorenz Publishing Company in Dayton, Ohio. His compositions appeared in The Choir Leader and The Choir Herald; he also served as editor in chief of The Volunteer Choir.

Sources

* Hall, pp. 413-15

Hymns

1. Make Me a Blessing (© 1924)

Music

1. God is Goodness, God Is Love
2. May God Depend on You?
3. Was There Ever a Friend So True?
4. Who Will Our Pilot Be?

Source: http://www.cyberhymnal.org/bio/w/i/l/wilson_ib.html

The last 10 hymns uploaded.