eHymns.org

Your online source for free hymn arrangements.
O, let us exalt our dear Lord and proclaim,
In songs of true gratitude, praise to His name!
As songs of the angels in sweetest accord,
Our thanks and our praises shall rise to the Lord.
-- Zion's Harp # 165

Author Bio Information

Miles, Charles Austin's bio information

January 7, 1868 - March 10, 1946

Born: January 7, 1868, Lakehurst, New Jersey.
Died: March 10, 1946, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Buried: Hillcrest Memorial Park, Sewell, New Jersey.
Pseudonym: A. A. Payn.

Miles attended the Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and the University of Pennsylvania. In 1892, he abandoned his career as a pharmacist and wrote his first Gospel song, “List ’Tis Jesus’ Voice” which was published by the Hall-Mack Company. He served as editor and manager at the Hall-Mack publishers for 37 years. In his own words:

It is as a writer of gospel songs I am proud to be known,
for in that way I may be of the most use to my Master, whom
I serve willingly although not as efficiently as is my desire.


Hymns

All Alone
Answering Thy Call (© 1934)
Decision
Dwelling in Beulah Land
He Is Mine
He’s Able and Willing
I Love to Think of Jesus
If Jesus Goes with Me
In Thee Do I Live (© 1938)
I’m Going There
In the Garden
Look for Me!
Love, Mercy and Grace (© 1938)
New Name in Glory, A
Wide, Wide as the Ocean
Win Them One by One


Music

Somebody’s Praying for You (© 1935)
Still Sweeter Every Day


Source: http://www.cyberhymnal.org/bio/m/i/miles_ca.html

The last 10 hymns uploaded.