eHymns.org

Your online source for free hymn arrangements.
O, let us exalt our dear Lord and proclaim,
In songs of true gratitude, praise to His name!
As songs of the angels in sweetest accord,
Our thanks and our praises shall rise to the Lord.
-- Zion's Harp # 165

Composer Bio Information

Lorenz, Edmund Simon's bio information

July 13, 1854 - July 10, 1942

Born: July 13, 1854, Stark County, Ohio.

Died: July 10, 1942, Dayton Ohio.

Buried: Woodland Cemetery, Dayton, Ohio.

Pseudonyms:

* E. D. Mund
* L. S. Edwards

The Lorenz family were Adventists, and emigrated from Messer, Russia (near Saratow), to America, and lived in Dayton, Ohio. Edmund attended Otterbein University, Union Biblical Seminary, Yale Theological Seminary, and the University of Leipzig. He served as pastor of the High Street United Brethren Church in Dayton, Ohio (1884-6), and as president of Lebanon Valley College, Annville, Pennsylvania (1886-8). He later founded the Lorenz and Company music publishing house in Dayton, Ohio. His works include:

* Gates of Praise (with Isaiah Baltzell) (Dayton, Ohio: United Brethren Publishing House, 1884)
* Garnered Sheaves of Song for the Sunday School (with Isaiah Baltzell) (Dayton, Ohio: W. J. Shuey, 1888)
* Songs of the Morning (with Isaiah Baltzell) (Dayton, Ohio: W. J. Shuey, 1889)
* Practical Church Music (New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1909)
* Church Music: What a Minister Should Know About It (New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1923)
* Music in Work and Worship (New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1925)
* The Singing Church, 1937

Sources

* Hall, p. 194
* Reynolds, pp. 360-1

Music

1. Give Me the Bible
2. God Is Love
3. Name of Jesus, The
4. Tell It to Jesus

Source: http://www.cyberhymnal.org/bio/l/o/r/lorenz_es.html

The last 10 hymns uploaded.