eHymns.org

Your online source for free hymn arrangements.
O, let us exalt our dear Lord and proclaim,
In songs of true gratitude, praise to His name!
As songs of the angels in sweetest accord,
Our thanks and our praises shall rise to the Lord.
-- Zion's Harp # 165

Composer Bio Information

Hall, Joseph Lincoln's bio information

November 4, 1866 - November 29, 1930

Born: November 4, 1866, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Died: November 29, 1930, at the home of his brother Walter in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Buried: Northwood Cemetery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (an unmarked plot in the “Ivy” section of the cemetery).
Pseudonym: Maurice A. Clifton.

Hall graduated with honors from the University of Pennsylvania; he later received an honorary Doctor of Music degree from Harriman University. He wrote cantatas, oratorios, choir anthems, and hundreds of Gospel songs, and edited several hymnals. He was apparently an exceptional song leader and choral conductor. As a publisher of sacred music, he was associated with the Hall-Mack Publishing Company, which later merged with the Rodeheaver Company. Hall said once that the tune for “Does Jesus Care?” was his most inspired piece of music. He was a member of the 7th Street Methodist Episcopal Church in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.


Music

Does Jesus Care?
Clifton
For God So Loved the World
He Is Mine
Mine, Still Mine

Source: http://www.cyberhymnal.org/bio/h/a/l/hall_jl.html

The last 10 hymns uploaded.